Our readers keep the lights on and my morning glass full of iced black tea. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.9 Best Shoes For Working Out With Plantar Fasciitis | Heel Relief

When every step sends a jolt of pain through your heel, finding the right shoe isn’t about style—it’s about getting your life back. The wrong choice can aggravate the plantar fascia, turning a simple walk into a painful ordeal. The right shoe, however, provides the perfect blend of arch support, heel cushioning, and motion control to offload stress from the inflamed tissue. This guide focuses exclusively on athletic footwear designed to handle the specific demands of plantar fasciitis during workouts and daily activity.

I’m Mohammad — the founder and writer behind ProteinJug. I’ve spent years analyzing foot biomechanics, digging through material science on midsole foams, and correlating user feedback with specific structural features like heel-to-toe drops and arch densities to identify what truly works for plantar fasciitis relief.

Whether you’re logging miles on the treadmill, lifting in the gym, or just need pain-free steps all day, these recommendations are built around real-world evidence. This is your research-backed guide to the shoes for working out with plantar fasciitis.

How To Choose The Best Shoes For Working Out With Plantar Fasciitis

Selecting the right shoe requires looking beyond the marketing jargon. You need a specific combination of structural features that work together to support the arch and absorb shock at the heel strike. Here’s what truly matters.

Arch Support and Heel Counter Stiffness

The plantar fascia runs from your heel to your toes. A shoe with a stiff, external heel counter (the plastic piece wrapping the back of the shoe) locks the heel in place, reducing excessive motion that tugs on the fascia. Combined with firm arch support, this stops the foot from collapsing inward during a stride. Shoes with removable insoles are a bonus—they allow you to slot in custom orthotics without losing internal volume.

Midsole Cushioning and Rocker Geometry

A thick, soft midsole (EVA, polyurethane, or proprietary foams like Brooks’ DNA Loft or New Balance’s Fresh Foam) absorbs the initial shock of heel strike. However, cushioning alone isn’t enough. A rocker sole—a shoe that curves upward at the toe and sometimes the heel—creates a smooth rolling motion that reduces the amount the foot has to flex. Less toe flexion means less stretching of the plantar fascia. Look for a heel-to-toe drop between 8mm and 12mm, which shifts load away from the heel.

Stability vs. Neutral Platforms

If your foot overpronates (rolls inward excessively), a stability shoe with a medial post or a wider base is critical to keep the foot aligned. If you have a neutral gait or high arches, a neutral shoe with maximum cushioning often works better. Picking the wrong category can worsen knee and arch pain. Observe the wear pattern on your old shoes—excessive wear on the inner edge signals overpronation.

Quick Comparison

On smaller screens, swipe sideways to see the full table.

Model Category Best For Key Spec Amazon
Brooks Glycerin Max Neutral Cushion Max comfort for all-day wear 50mm DNA Tuned midsole Amazon
Brooks Glycerin GTS 23 Stability Cushion Overpronators needing support DNA Loft v3 + GuideRails Amazon
New Balance Fresh Foam X More V6 Max Cushion High-impact running & standing 40mm Fresh Foam X stack Amazon
ASICS GT-2000 14 (Women’s) Stability Daily training & half-marathons FlyteFoam Blast+ midsole Amazon
Brooks Glycerin 23 Neutral Cushion Plush comfort for long runs DNA Loft v3 foam Amazon
Brooks Ghost Max (Men’s) Neutral Cushion Reliable relief for PF & Achilles Rocker sole + DNA Loft Amazon
G-DEFY MATeeM Cross-Trainer Standing 8+ hours on concrete VersoShock heel spring Amazon
ASICS GT-1000 14 (Men’s) Stability Budget-friendly daily training LITETRUSS stability system Amazon
Skechers Arch Fit Roslyn Max Cushion Podiatrist recommended daily wear Arch Fit insole + Ultra Go Amazon

In‑Depth Reviews

Best Overall

1. Brooks Women’s Glycerin Max

50mm StackRocker Sole

The Brooks Glycerin Max is the benchmark for plantar fasciitis relief in a workout shoe. Its 50mm DNA Tuned midsole delivers a plush, almost cloud-like step that directly reduces jarring at the heel—exactly where PF pain originates. The rocker shape encourages a smooth heel-to-toe transition, minimizing the need for the foot to flex and thus reducing tension on the fascia. Users with bunion and post-surgery pain report complete pain relief during walking and light running.

The fit is true to size with a roomy toe box, which prevents the cramping that can aggravate gait mechanics. It’s built as a neutral shoe, making it ideal for those with neutral pronation or high arches who don’t need heavy medial support. The luxurious cushioning makes it a top pick for both gym sessions and extended daily wear, though it runs slightly heavy for faster-paced running.

Multiple verified buyers with plantar fasciitis confirm zero break-in is required. The shoe’s ability to be washed in a machine without losing structural integrity adds long-term hygiene. If you want the single most protective, pillowy ride available today, this is the choice.

Why it’s great

  • Extremely plush 50mm DNA Tuned foam absorbs heel shock
  • Rocker geometry reduces fascia strain during push-off
  • Roomy toe box with zero break-in period

Good to know

  • Heavier build; not ideal for speed work
  • Neutral platform only—minimal stability support
Stability Pick

2. Brooks Women’s Glycerin GTS 23

GuideRailsDNA Loft v3

For those whose plantar fasciitis is compounded by overpronation, the Glycerin GTS 23 is the gold standard. It pairs Brooks’ softest DNA Loft v3 foam with GuideRails support technology, which gently corrects excess inward ankle roll without feeling like a rigid cast. This keeps the foot aligned, reducing the rotational torque that can pull on the plantar fascia with every step.

Users specifically mention it works wonders for plantar fasciitis during long walks—up to four miles daily without discomfort—and the stiff heel counter locks the heel securely. The shoe fits true to size in standard and wide widths, with a deep toe box that accommodates orthotics. A plus-size wearer noted excellent arch support and bouncy comfort for daily wear, though prolonged standing (like at theme parks) caused some toe rubbing after very high step counts.

The upper is durable and the shoe lasts for years with consistent use. If you need stability to correct overpronation but still want premium cushioning, the GTS 23 bridges that gap perfectly.

Why it’s great

  • GuideRails correct overpronation without feeling intrusive
  • Plush DNA Loft v3 foam with stiff heel counter
  • Ample width options for orthotic users

Good to know

  • Lighter colors show dirt quickly
  • Not ideal for runs over 10 miles
Comfort King

3. New Balance Fresh Foam X More V6

Fresh Foam XWide Base

The New Balance Fresh Foam X More V6 is a max-cushion beast that directly addresses the load on the heel and arch. Its 40mm stack of Fresh Foam X provides a soft, stable platform that users with severe conditions—including spinal issues, knee pain, and RA alongside plantar fasciitis—report alleviates up to 90% of pain. The wide base adds inherent stability, making it a solid choice for those who need a neutral shoe with a confidence-inspiring footprint.

The fit is true to size in both standard and extra-wide widths, with a generous toe box that accommodates bunions and custom orthotics without pressure points. The deep foam bottom lasts for years, and the darker colorways hide dirt well for everyday wear. The weight is moderate but not clunky given the stack height, and the shoe requires zero break-in.

One caveat: the extreme cushioning can feel less responsive for speed work or gym lifting. It shines as a long-distance walking and standing shoe for individuals who need max shock absorption.

Why it’s great

  • 40mm Fresh Foam X stack for maximum shock absorption
  • Wide, stable base reduces pronation without a post
  • Exceptional for comorbid conditions (arthritis, back pain)

Good to know

  • Not suitable for speed or gym lifting
  • Higher weight than traditional trainers
Daily Runner

4. ASICS Women’s GT-2000 14

FlyteFoam Blast+LITETRUSS

The ASICS GT-2000 14 is a stability shoe that balances support with a soft, responsive ride. Its LITETRUSS system provides a moderate medial post that corrects mild to moderate overpronation, taking strain off the inner arch where PF often flares. The FlyteFoam Blast+ midsole is lighter and more energetic than standard EVA, making it suitable for everything from daily runs to half-marathons.

Users with plantar fasciitis find the heel support exceptional—the internal heel counter locks the foot without pressure, and there’s no break-in period. The toebox offers sufficient room for swelling, and the breathable mesh upper keeps feet cool during long workouts. The unique colorways are a bonus for those who want performance without looking generic.

While it’s a stability shoe, the guidance is subtle enough for neutral runners to enjoy. It’s a versatile option if you need light pronation control but don’t want a heavy, rigid feel.

Why it’s great

  • Balanced stability without being heavy or stiff
  • FlyteFoam Blast+ is light and responsive
  • Excellent heel lockdown for PF protection

Good to know

  • May be too soft for those wanting a firmer ride
  • Narrow width options could fit tight for wide feet
Premium Comfort

5. Brooks Men’s Glycerin 23

DNA Loft v3Wide Options

The Brooks Glycerin 23 delivers the same DNA Loft v3 cushioning as the GTS model but in a neutral platform. For users with high arches and neutral pronation, this is an ideal option. The generous volume accommodates a high instep without pressure, and the plush foam reduces foot fatigue during long walks and runs. Multiple users report immediate comfort without break-in, with specific praise for relief of plantar fasciitis pain.

The toebox is notably roomy, preventing the crowding that can aggravate PF. The fit tends to run true to size, though some users with wide feet opt for the wide width. The shoe is lighter than the Glycerin Max, making it more versatile for faster training runs while still offering substantial shock absorption at the heel.

Some users coming from the Brooks Ghost found the Glycerin 23 less comfortable than expected, noting the Ghost line has a slightly stiffer, more supportive feel. However, for those prioritizing pillowy softness, the Glycerin 23 is a top-tier pick.

Why it’s great

  • Supreme DNA Loft v3 cushioning reduces heel impact
  • Roomy toebox for high arches and orthotics
  • Zero break-in required

Good to know

  • Some prefer the firmer support of the Ghost line
  • Not a stability shoe for overpronation
Reliable Relief

6. Brooks Ghost Max (Men’s Suede/Leather)

Rocker SoleDNA Loft

The Brooks Ghost Max is a neutral shoe that borrows the best elements of the popular Ghost line—namely the smooth, reliable cushioning—and adds a rocker sole for reduced plantar fascia strain. Users with both plantar fasciitis and Achilles tendinitis report being pain-free after the first day of wear. The rocker sole design minimizes the need for the foot to flex, directly offloading the fascia during the gait cycle.

The suede/leather upper offers a slightly dressier look for work environments while maintaining athletic performance. The fit runs half a size small, so sizing up is recommended. The sole is slightly less slippery than standard sneakers, providing grip on icy surfaces, making it a solid winter training shoe. The cushioning is softer than the standard Ghost, delivering a plusher feel underfoot.

One trade-off is that the rocker sole requires a brief adjustment period for some wearers. The shoe is also slightly warmer due to the leather construction, which is ideal for cold weather but less breathable in summer.

Why it’s great

  • Rocker sole design reduces strain on the plantar fascia
  • Leather upper suits both gym and work settings
  • Proven relief for PF and Achilles issues

Good to know

  • Runs half a size small
  • Less breathable than mesh uppers
Standing Relief

7. G-DEFY MATeeM Women’s Cross Trainer

VersoShock2 Insoles

The G-DEFY MATeeM uses patented VersoShock technology—a spring-like mechanism in the heel—to absorb and dissipate impact energy that would otherwise radiate into the heel and plantar fascia. This is distinct from traditional foam cushioning and is particularly effective for those who stand for 8 to 12 hours on concrete. Users with back surgeries, neuropathy, and PF report complete elimination of foot, back, and knee pain after a short adjustment period.

The shoe comes with three insole pairs (including one free orthotic), allowing users to dial in arch support and volume. The fit runs small, and ordering a half size up is common. The wide width option accommodates swollen feet, though some users still find the toebox narrow. The aesthetic is vibrant and modern, appealing to those who want a pop of color.

The adjustment period of 2–3 days is needed to find the right insole combo, and sizing inconsistency is a known issue. Despite this, for those who get the fit right, the pain relief during extended standing is unmatched.

Why it’s great

  • VersoShock spring system absorbs heel shock uniquely
  • Three insole pairs for customizable support
  • Exceptional for 12-hour standing shifts

Good to know

  • Inconsistent sizing; order half size up
  • Narrow fit for some foot shapes
Budget Stability

8. ASICS Men’s GT-1000 14

LITETRUSSX-Wide

The GT-1000 14 is the entry-level stability stalwart from ASICS, offering many of the same structural technologies as the GT-2000 series at a more accessible price point. The LITETRUSS system provides a medial post that corrects overpronation, and the heel counter is rigid enough to keep the foot stable. Users transitioning from the GT-2000 find the GT-1000 more cushioned and lighter, with no functional difference in pronation control.

The breathability and lightweight construction make it suitable for daily training, cross-country, and track use. The extra wide (4E) option is a genuine wide fit, solving toe pinching that aggravates PF. Users report significant reduction in foot pain when wearing them for long standing shifts. The outsole is durable for road and trail use, and the stealth black soles look sleek.

The primary limitation is long-term midsole durability—some users feel it becomes “dead” after about a year of heavy use. For the price, it offers strong value for those entering the stability shoe space.

Why it’s great

  • Excellent value for a stability platform
  • Genuine extra wide fit for swollen feet
  • Lightweight and breathable for all-day wear

Good to know

  • Midsole may lose durability after heavy use (1 year)
  • Less premium feel than GT-2000 series
Everyday Arch

9. Skechers Max Cushioning Arch Fit Roslyn

Arch FitUltra Go

The Skechers Arch Fit Roslyn is a purpose-built daily sneaker that prioritizes arch support and cushioning without an orthopedic look. It features a podiatrist-designed Arch Fit insole that provides excellent support for high arches and a Max Cushioning Ultra Go midsole that delivers soft landings. Users find it immediately wearable—no break-in required—and report walking miles pain-free on the first wear.

The fit is slightly snug in the standard width for some, but the stretchy upper accommodates midweight socks. The overall aesthetic is clean and casual, suitable for chores, errands, and daily gym warm-ups. One user with Achilles tendinitis and ankle issues found it was the only shoe that didn’t irritate their sensitive tendons, making it a triple threat for PF, Achilles, and ankle pain.

The outsole is not aggressive enough for hiking or trail running, and some users wish the shoe was available in wider widths. It’s best for low-impact walking and standing, not for high-intensity interval training.

Why it’s great

  • Excellent arch support for high arches
  • No break-in needed; comfortable immediately
  • Does not irritate Achilles or ankle tendinitis

Good to know

  • Fit can be narrow for some foot shapes
  • Not suitable for trail or high-intensity workouts

FAQ

Can I run with plantar fasciitis in these shoes?
Yes, but only in shoes with a rocker sole and high heel drop (8mm+). Running places 2–3 times your body weight on the foot. A rocker sole reduces the demand on the fascia during push-off, while thick cushioning absorbs the heel strike. Look for models like the Brooks Glycerin Max or ASICS GT-2000 14, which are designed for running while providing PF support.
Should I replace the insole with a custom orthotic?
Many shoes on this list have removable insoles designed to accommodate custom orthotics. As a rule, if the arch of the shoe’s insole feels soft or generic, replacing it with a firm orthotic can improve PF support. However, shoes like the Skechers Arch Fit have a built-in arch that may conflict with orthotics. Check if the insole is removable before buying.
What does a stiff heel counter do for plantar fasciitis?
A stiff external heel counter prevents the heel from moving side-to-side during the gait cycle. This reduces the twisting motion that can aggravate the plantar fascia attachment. Shoes like the Brooks Glycerin GTS 23 and ASICS GT-2000 14 have prominent heel counters that lock the heel securely. Squeeze the back of the shoe—if it collapses easily, it lacks the necessary stiffness.
How often should I replace PF workout shoes?
The midsole foam typically loses its shock absorption after 300–500 miles of use. When the cushioning no longer feels plush under the heel, the shoe is no longer protecting the fascia. A simple test: if the rubber outsole is significantly worn or you can feel hard ground through the foam during a walk, it’s time for a replacement.
Can I use these shoes for weightlifting?
Only if the shoe has a stable, flat base without excessive cushioning. Max-cushioned trainers like the New Balance Fresh Foam More V6 are poor for squats or deadlifts because the foam compresses under load, reducing stability. For weightlifting, choose a shoe with a firmer midsole, like the Brooks Ghost Max, or opt for a dedicated lifting shoe.

Final Thoughts: The Verdict

For most users, the shoes for working out with plantar fasciitis winner is the Brooks Glycerin Max because its 50mm DNA Tuned midsole and rocker sole provide unmatched heel shock absorption and reduced fascia strain for daily training. If you need stability correction for overpronation, grab the Brooks Glycerin GTS 23. And for max comfort during long standing hours, nothing beats the New Balance Fresh Foam X More V6.